Print Palmaries Here - pdf file

ROCKY MOUNTAN STAMP SHOW MAY 25-27, 2018

PALMARES

Special Awards

Grand Award
Sandeep Jaiswal - British India King George VI Postal Stationery

Reserve Grand Award
Bill Dugan - Essays and Proofs of the 1898 Trans-Mississippi Issue

George Brett Cup Award
Stephen McGill - Britain's Marvelous Machins 1967-2017

Rocky Mountain Philatelic Library One Frame Exhibit Grand Award
Sandeep Jaiswal -1st Issue of Jaipur

Rocky Mountain Philatelic Library - One Frame Exhibit Reserve Grand Award
Robert Benninghoff - The Provisional Government of Ireland Dec 1921 to Dec 1922

Youth Grand Award
Ramprasad Mahurkar - A Dialogue with the Flying Jewels (Butterflies and Moths)

Exhibits Eligible for the George Brett Award

Michael J. Ley - Burma: The First Two Issues
Michael J. Ley - Burma: The Post War Issues of 1945 to 1947
Louis Fiset - Censored, Rerouted, Suspended, Resumed: US International Mail in WWII
Murray A. Abramson - Expansion of US Airmail to Foreign Destinations (1922-1941)
Robert Benninghoff - Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940
Hugh Lawrence - Postal Rates During the Gold Yuan Era: The Chinese Hyperinflation of 1948-49
Eddie Bridges - The 1d Pictorial Ship Printings of the Union of South Africa 1926-1954
Anthony F. Dewey - The 3¢ Connecticut Tercentenary Issue of 1935 and its First Days
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski - The Air and Gas Defense League (L.O.P.P.) in Polish Aerophilately (1923-1939)
Eddie Bridges - The Development of the 2nd and 3rd Large Format Pictorial Printings of the Union of South Africa 1925-1951Cup
Robert W. Hisey - The Fall and Rise of French Air Routes in Africa WWII
Greg S. Galletti - The League of Nations - The War Years
Phillip J. Stager - The Wonderful World of Bamboo
Gregory Scott Ward - Use of U.S. Parcel Post Stamps 1913-1926
Stephen McGill - Britain's Marvelous Machins 1967-2017
Anthony F. Dewey - First U.N. Issue
Phillip J. Stager - The Coconut Palm - Palm of Life and Palm of Commerce


Court of Honor

Sandeep Jaiswal - British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery
Anonymous - The 1st Issues of the Indian Feudatory States


National Awards

American Airmail Society Award
Murray A. Abramson - Expansion of US Airmail to Foreign Destinations (1922-1941)

American Philatelic Congress Award for Writing Excellence
Michael D Dixon - Boer POW Camps in Ceylon 1900-1902

American Philatelic Society Awards
Pre-1900 Medal

Bill Dugan - Essays and Proofs of the 1898 Trans-Mississippi Issue

1900-1940 Medal
Eddie Bridges - The 1d Pictorial Ship Printings of the Union of South Africa 1926-1954

1940-1980 Medal
Hugh Lawrence - Postal Rates During the Gold Yuan Era: The Chinese Hyperinflation of 1948-49

Post 1980 Medal
Anil Kumar - Reddy Holograms
Research Medal
Robert W. Hisey - The Fall and Rise of French Air Routes in Africa WWII

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Awards

Gold for excellence in Exhibiting
David New - Missouri the Gateway to the West

Gold for excellence in exhibiting
K. Sridhar - Candle on the Water

Creativity Award
Phillip J. Stager - The Wonderful World of Bamboo

Plan and Headings Excellence
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski - The Air and Gas Defense League (L.O.P.P.) in Polish Aerophilately (1923-1939)

Novice
M. Ramachandran - Cochin State - Novice Exhibitor


Youth Awards:
Grand
Ramprasad Mahurkar - A Dialogue with the Flying Jewels (Butterflies and Moths)
First
S. Abishek - A Rainbow Family

American Topical Association (ATA)
First award
Anup Kumar Goyal - I Am Mohandas Gandhi
Second award
Phillip J. Stager - The Wonderful World of Bamboo
Third award
K. Sridhar - Candle on the Water
Youth award
Ramprasad Mahurkar - A Dialogue with the Flying Jewels (Butterflies and Moths)

Auxiliary Markings Club Award
Rajan Jayakar - Dead Letter Office in India till 1947

Collectors Club of Chicago Philatelic Exhibitors Award
Eddie Bridges The 1d Pictorial Ship Printings of the Union of South Africa 1926-1954

 India Study Circle

Award of Excellence Pre-1900
Sandeep Jaiswal - 1st Issue of Bundi
Award of Excellence 1900-1940
Michael J. Ley - Burma: The First Two Issues
Award of Excellence 1940-1980
Sandeep Jaiswal - British India King George VI Postal Stationery
Single Frame Grand
Award Indian Area
Sandeep Jaiswal
1st Issue of Jaipur

Lighthouse Stamp Society Award
K. Sridhar - Candle on the Water

Military Postal History Society
Michael D. Dixon - Boer POW Camps in Ceylon 1900-1902

Path to Gold Awards
Best Multiframe Exhibit Silver or Lower:
Ravi R. Vora - Pre-UPU Mail Via British India Post Office

Best Single Frame Exhibit Silver or Lower:
Carol J. Edholm - Madras, India, Experimental Cancellations: An Introduction (1900’s – 1979)

Philatelic Foundation – Excellence in Research
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski - The Air and Gas Defense League (L.O.P.P.) in Polish Aerophilately (1923-1939)

Postal History Society Grand Award
Hugh Lawrence - Postal Rates During the Gold Yuan Era: The Chinese Hyperinflation of 1948-49

United States Cancellation Club
Donald G. Beuthel - Colorado Manuscript Cancels 

US Philatelic Classics Society
David New - Postal History of the Colorado Territory

United States Stamp Society Statue of Freedom Award
Bill Dugan - Essays and Proofs of the 1898 Trans-Mississippi Issue

Women Exhibitors Sterling Achievement Award
Carol J. Edholm - Madras, India, Experimental Cancellations: An Introduction (1900’s – 1979)

Local Society Awards

Aurora Stamp Club Award – Best Exhibit by a Colorado Resident
Stanley J. Luft - One hundred Years of Handstamped Markings on Paris Stampless Mail

Collectors Club of Denver -- Best Multiframe Display Exhibit
David New - Postal History of the Colorado Territory

 Great Britain and Colonies Collectors Club of Denver
Peter Adgie Award for Motivational, Accessible, and Engaging Exhibiting
Lokeswara Rao Madiraju - Orchids: Distribution Threats to its Habitat and Conservation

Rocky Mountain Stamp Show
Peoples’ Choice Award (most popular exhibit)
Bill Dugan - Essays and Proofs of the 1898 Trans-Mississippi Issue

 

Multi-frame Medal Awards

Large Gold
Sandeep Jaiswal - British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery
Anonymous - The 1st Issues of the Indian Feudatory States
Michael J. Ley - Burma: The First Two Issues
Louis Fiset - Censored, Rerouted, Suspended, Resumed: US International Mail in WWII
Murray A. Abramson - Expansion of US Airmail to Foreign Destinations (1922-1941)
Hugh Lawrence - Postal Rates During the Gold Yuan Era: The Chinese Hyperinflation of 1948-49
Eddie Bridges - The 1d Pictorial Ship Printings of the Union of South Africa 1926-1954
Anthony F. Dewey - The 3¢ Connecticut Tercentenary Issue of 1935 and its First Days
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski - The Air and Gas Defense League (L.O.P.P.) in Polish Aerophilately (1923-1939)
Eddie Bridges - The Development of the 2nd and 3rd Large Format Pictorial Printings of the Union of South Africa 1925-1951Cup
Robert W. Hisey - The Fall and Rise of French Air Routes in Africa WWII
Greg S. Galletti - The League of Nations - The War Years
Robert Benninghoff - Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940
Stephen McGill - Britain's Marvelous Machins 1967-2017
Anthony F. Dewey - First U.N. Issue
Phillip J. Stager - The Coconut Palm - Palm of Life and Palm of Commerce
Michael D Dixon - Boer POW Camps in Ceylon 1900-1902
Sandeep Jaiswal - British India King George VI Postal Stationery
Bill Dugan - Essays and Proofs of the 1898 Trans-Mississippi Issue
Col Jayanta - Dutta Fiscals of Jodhpur

Gold
Michael J. Ley - Burma: The Post War Issues of 1945 to 1947
Gregory Scott Ward - Use of U.S. Parcel Post Stamps 1913-1926
Rajan Jayakar - Dead Letter Office in India till 1947
Louis Fiset - Gum Breakers on BEP Stamp Production, 1919-1987
David New - Postal History of the Colorado Territory
Robert Gray - The India Post Office during the World War I Era
Ramprasad Mahurkar - A Dialogue with the Flying Jewels (Butterflies and Moths)

Large Vermeil
Phillip J. Stager - The Wonderful World of Bamboo
Rajesh Bhura - Bearing Underpaid and Unpaid Postage Due Mails of India 1854-1947 and Dominion Period
K. Sridhar - Candle on the Water
M. Ramachandran - Cochin State
Anup Kumar - Goyal I Am Mohandas Gandhi
Ravi R. Vora - India "China Expeditionary Forces" Philatelic and Postal History
Leo Martyn - India/Nepal Cross-Border Postal History
David New - Missouri the Gateway to the West
Stanley J. Luft - One hundred Years of Handstamped Markings on Paris Stampless Mail
Brian Warren - The Irish Gerl Definitives 1968-1982 Booklets and Coils

Vermeil
Donald G. Beuthel - Colorado Manuscript Cancels
Anil Kumar - Reddy Holograms
Om Prakash - Jagati LIFE WITH₂OUT ME

Large Silver
Ravi R. Vora - Pre-UPU Mail Via British India Post Office
S. Abishek - A Rainbow Family

Silver
Lokeswara Rao Madiraju - Orchids: Distribution Threats to its Habitat and Conservation
S. Satish Kumar - The Wonders of Nature

One-Frame Medal Awards

Large Gold
Sandeep Jaiswal - 1st Issue of Bundi
Sandeep Jaiswal - 1st Issue of Jaipur
Anthony F. Dewey - International Education Bureau Labels for the Service of Intellectual Aid to Prisoners of War
Robert Benninghoff - The Collection of Postage Due Fees in Ireland 1914 to 1925
Robert Benninghoff - The Provisional Government of Ireland Dec 1921 to Dec 1922

Gold
Robert G. Rufe - The "Special" Booklet Paper Printings of 1928

Large Vermeil
Ravi R. Vora - Bhavnagar Court Fee Stamps: Essays, Trial Colors, Proofs and Specimen and Documentary Uses

Vermeil
Ravi R. Vora - Confederate States of America: Department of State
Paul M. Holland - Die Proofs and Color Trials for the PHILEXOCAM Souvenir Sheet

Large Silver
Carol J. Edholm - Madras, India, Experimental Cancellations: An Introduction (1900’s – 1979)
Anthony Hughes - Mullingar 1901 to 1914, a Typical Irish Town

Silver-Bronze
Brian O'Shea - De La Rue Recess Stamps of Ireland Commemorative Issues 1952-1964

Bronze
S. Satish Kumar - The Mail

JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com